CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N4:421

Ms. Tracey Topper Gonzalez
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt, LLP
399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of a rubber rotary shaft seal from Germany

Dear Ms. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated June 21, 2012, on behalf of ThyssenKrupp Presta Terre Haute, LLP, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Part number A00097471056 is a rotary shaft seal. The seal is made of nitrile butadiene rubber with a spring and metal inlay and measures 47 mm at its greatest diameter. The rotary shaft seal is designed to prevent leakage of hydraulic fluid from the steering gear. It seals the area between the steering housing and the steering rack. It is installed directly into the steering gear housing. The rotary shaft seal allows the steering rack to slide smoothly in and out of the bearing without leaking the hydraulic fluid that is in the steering gear assembly housing.

The applicable subheading for the rotary shaft seal, Part number A00097471056, will be 4016.93.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: gaskets, washers and other seals: of a kind used in the automotive goods of chapter 87…other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division